FAQ - Garnishment

If the garnishee has money or property belonging to judgment debtor, will I collect all the money owed to me?

Maybe.  There are certain kinds of money or property that may be exempt from collection.  Additional information concerning exemptions can be found at A.R.S. §§ 33-1101-1130.

Resources

Garnishment Forms

FAQ - Garnishment

Court Logo

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | About Us


© , Arizona Bar Foundation | All Rights Reserved


This website has been prepared for general information purposes only. The information on this website is not legal advice. Legal advice is dependent upon the specific circumstances of each situation. Also, the law may vary from state-to-state or county-to-county, so that some information in this website may not be correct for your situation. Finally, the information contained on this website is not guaranteed to be up to date. Therefore, the information contained in this website cannot replace the advice of competent legal counsel licensed in your jurisdiction.

Search

feedback